UVa-Wise presents achievement awards to Class of 2010

The academic departments of The University of Virginia’s College at Wise recognized the scholastic achievements of members of the Class of 2010 and other students on May 14. 

The following UVa-Wise students received awards:

BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS 

Matthew Faircloth of Round Hill received the Napoleon Hill Achievement Award, which is presented to the graduating senior who most embodies Hill’s principles for success.

 

Kelly T. Hunter of Chilhowie received the Outstanding Achievement in Accounting Award.

 

April D. Huff of Coeburn received the Outstanding Achievement in Business Administration Award.

 

Richard Matthew Chase Ray of Pikeville received the Outstanding Achievement in Economics Award.

 

Robert A. Botts of Big Stone Gap received the David W. Roane Award for Business Ethics, which recognizes a senior who has practiced the highest level of integrity and honesty in his or her interaction with the department’s faculty, fellow students and staff of the College.

 

Timothy P. Knizekewich of Norfolk received the Virginia Society of Certified Public Accounting Award of Achievement.

 

COMMUNICATION STUDIES

 

Marshell N. Bradley of Williamsburg received the Senior Seminar Award, which recognizes students who have distinguished themselves in the capstone course by conducting and presenting outstanding original research in communication.

 

Allie Robinson of Cartersville received the Ronald Heise Award for Excellence in Communication Studies.

 

EDUCATION

 

Julia R. McCoy of Clintwood received the Richard A. Davidson Education Award, which is presented to the graduating senior who best exemplifies the potential to carry on the qualities of leadership demonstrated by Professor Davidson during his 36 years at UVa-Wise.

 

Justin C. Wilson of Appalachia and Marissa L. Jones of Pennington Gap each received a Beulah M. Johnson Award, which recognizes academic excellence and a commitment to a lifelong career in teaching.

 

Alicia C. Jones of St. Paul was named the Outstanding Woman Scholar in Education.

 

Alicia C. Richards of Bealeton received the Ray Spenilla Award in Health and Physical Education.

 

Allison L. Fletcher of Grundy received the Gilmer Blackburn Award for Outstanding Student in Sports Management.

 

HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY

 

 

Debra N. Gibson of Wise and Misty Bledsoe of Appalachia each received a William Elbert Fraley Award in History, which recognizes unusual academic ability and promise in the field of history.

 

LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

 

Bruce C. Blansett of Haysi received a William Elbert Fraley Award in English, which is presented to graduating seniors who have demonstrated excellence in English studies and who plan to attend graduate school.

 

Marisa L. Jones of Pennington Gap received an Outstanding Senior English Major Award, which recognizes students who have exhibited outstanding academic merit in the study of English language and literature.

 

Bruce C. Blansett of Haysi and Marissa Jones of Pennington Gap each received the Senior Seminar Award in Language and Literature, which recognizes students who have distinguished themselves in the capstone course by conducting and presenting outstanding original research in literature.

 

Chizomam Ononiwu of Burke received the Language and Literature Award in French. This award recognizes outstanding work in French language and literature.

 

Joy R. Bryant of Wise received the Language and Literature Award in Spanish. This award recognizes outstanding work in Spanish language and literature.

 

 

MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

Edwin Grimes Harris II was named Outstanding Senior in Management Information Systems.

 

Gary Allen Johnson of Honaker was named the Outstanding Senior in Mathematics.

 

Erica Grey Dell of Bristol was named Outstanding Senior in Software Engineering.

 

Tuan Van Pham of Vietnam was named Outstanding Senior Double Major in Computer Science and Mathematics.

 

Matthew Seth France of Bristol was named Outstanding Senior Double Major in Computer Science and Software Engineering.

 

NATURAL SCIENCES

 

Amanda M. Mullis of Norton was presented the American Institute of Chemists Award, which recognizes a student's ability, character, scholastic achievement and potential for advancement in the field of chemistry.

 

Man Yin Lin of Wise received the American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemist Award. The Northeast Tennessee section of the Society annually recognizes senior chemistry majors for their outstanding achievement in chemistry.

 

Jessica D. Weaver of Marion was the recipient of the J. Rex Baird Outstanding Biologist Award. This award recognizes the accomplishments of graduating seniors in biology, whose efforts and accomplishments incorporate the rigor and diligence of modern biology and express the exhilaration of investigative work that marked Professor Baird’s career.

 

Kevin M. Fowler of Big Stone Gap received the Joseph C. Smiddy Science Award, presented to the outstanding senior in natural sciences. The award is named in honor of Joseph C. Smiddy, the College’s first biology professor and chancellor.

 

Man Yin Lin of Wise received the Starnes Medical Award, given to an outstanding senior in the natural sciences who is entering a professional program in medicine.

 

Bruce Aaron Beverly of Coeburn received the Philip C. Shelton Outstanding Environmental Science Award.

 

 

NURSING

 

Jessica Ann Sturgill of Wise was presented the Outstanding Graduate in Nursing Award in recognition of academic performance, College and community service, and commitment to the nursing profession.

 

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

 

Joshua D. Sturgill of Pound and Sheila A. Hamblin of Appalachia were each presented the Outstanding Graduate in Administration of Justice Award, which recognizes a graduating senior based on academic performance, College and community service, and commitment to the administration of justice profession.

 

Laken Krae Hibbits of Big Rock and Kathryn Joy Ann Dougherty of Gate City were each presented the Scholar in Sociology Award in recognition of outstanding scholarship and student leadership.

 

Daniel Allen Hobbs of Big Stone Gap received the Joseph M. Scolnick Jr. Excellence in Government and Public Service Award, which honors the College’s longtime political science professor. The award recognizes a senior who has served the College community in a variety of posts, guarding the values of the institution and promoting the well-being of its student body.

 

Nicholas Connor Moss of McClure received the Joseph M. Scolnick Sr. Memorial Pre-Law Award, presented to outstanding students who plan to pursue a career in law.

 

Lisa Jane Cook White of Glade Spring received the Outstanding Non-traditional Student in Psychology Award.

 

CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL FOR UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH

 

Erica Grey Dell of Bristol is the recipient of the Chancellor’s Medal for Undergraduate Research, an award that recognizes and honors students who have attained a high level of scholarship as undergraduates. The Chancellor’s Medal is awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated excellence in the pursuit of knowledge beyond the classroom.

 

PEAKE HONORS PROGRAM

 

Bruce C. Blansett of Haysi, Jade Bolling of Wise, Kevin M. Fowler of Big Stone Gap and Marissa L. Jones of Pennington Gap each graduated with College Honors due to their completion of the Peake Honors Program, which requires students to engage in interdisciplinary coursework beyond the requirements of their major.