College Board Members

[ CURRENT ]  [ PREVIOUS ]  [ ALUMNI ]  [ STUDENT ]  [ BOARD OF VISITORS ]

 

The University of Virginia's College at Wise Board

 
Marcia A. Gilliam, Chair
Bristol, VA


Charlie R. Jessee, Vice-Chair
Abingdon, VA


Don M. Green, Secretary
Wise, VA

  
Michael L. Allen
Big Stone Gap, VA


Edward H. Baine
Glen Allen, VA


 Paul D. Buchanan
Clintwood, VA


Marvin W. Gilliam, Jr. BOV
Bristol, VA

 
 James N.L. Humphreys
Kingsport, TN

 
George E. Hunnicutt, Jr.
Norton, VA


Lewey K. Lee
Wise, VA


Larry McReynolds
Coeburn, VA

 
Karen S. Mullins
Clintwood, VA
 

rachel person
Rachel R. Person
Wise, VA


Merry Lu Prior

Big Stone Gap, VA


C. Michael Puckett
Lebanon, VA

Ruby W. Rogers
Gate City, VA

Joe Frank Smiddy
Kingsport, TN


Robert F. Stallard
Abingdon, VA


J. Michael Thomas
Gate City, VA

 
Roger C. Viers
Wise, VA

Dawneda F. Williams
Wise, VA 

       


 

 

      Previous Members of The University of Virginia's College at Wise Board                                                       

  Kenneth P. Asbury

             Fred B. Greear               

     William A. Thompson     

 "Founders of Clinch Valley College"     

 

   Elizabeth G. Cauthen
Daughter of Fred B. Greear

     
Ernest H. Ern
Chancellor 2004-2005

 
Don R. Pippin
Board of Visitors member


Eliza S. Rigg
First female board member

William J. Sturgill
Chair 1995-2003


James M. Gott
Chair 2003-2011

    


 

 
This picture was taken in September 2006.  Members are: front and center Joseph C. Smiddy and Chancellor David J. Prior.
Front row left to right are Ronald C. Flanary, James M. Gott, Brittney L. Mullins, Paul D. Buchanan, Elizabeth G. Cauthen, Dawneda F. Williams, Charlie R. Jessee, Marcia A. Gilliam, Eliza S. Rigg, J. Michael Thomas, Ernest H. Ern, back row left to right are Joe Frank Smiddy, Don M. Green, C. Michael Puckett, Ford C. Quillen, Kathy T. Stewart, Rudy W. Rogers, Michael L. Allen, Don R. Pippin.




Previous College Board Members

James H. Addington
Haskel B. Arrington
Kenneth P.  Asbury
Edgar Bacon
E. Wendell Barnette
Raymond J. Boyd
Charles E. Broadwater, Jr.
The Honorable John C. Buchanan
James Lyle Camblos
The Honorable Orby L. Cantrell
Elizabeth G. Cauthen
C. L. Chandler
William T. Clements
Hugh P. Cline
David William Cohen
Wallace Cohen
William Cohen
Bobby H. Colyer, Sr.
Horace Combs
C. W. Connor
Clyde Cridlin
George F. Cridlin
William G. Crutchfield, Jr.
Grady Dalton
Joshua P. Darden, Jr.
W. C. Elliot
Ernest H. Ern
Glenda F. Ewing

Thomas F. Farrell II

Ronald C. Flanary

Guy Friddell
Paul C. Fugate
Sarah Elizabeth Fugate
Giles Gilmer
James M. Gott
Fred B. Greear
William F. Green
W. Halliburton Greer
Thomas E. Gurley
Thomas Hagy
Carl W. Hamilton
Thomas K. Henritze
Joe Tom Howard
James D. Hughes
W. Douglas Humphreys
Earl Jackson
Harold C. Jackson
Robert L. Johnson
William P. Kanto
John Jackson Kelly, Jr.
The Honorable J. Jack Kennedy, Jr.
John Mac Kilgore
The Honorable Jerry W. Kilgore
E. Glenwood King
Henry Kinser
Jean C. Long Kirschenbaum
John W. Laningham
Robert A. Leonard
The Honorable Malcolm Melville Long
The Honorable M. M. Long, Jr.
Charles P. Maine
Lloyd C. Martin, Jr.
John Mast
Vincent Matthews III
The Honorable Donald A. McGlothlin
Michael G. McGlothlin
Woodrow W. McGlothlin
Virginia H. Meador
Christine Miles
H. Ronnie Montgomery
Leslie Mullins
Larry A. Munsey
James Muse
Rhonda M. Perkins
The Honorable Glyn Ronald Phillips
Don R. Pippin
Brownie E. Polly, Jr.

Norman S. Propper 

The Honorable Ford C. Quillen
Michael J. Quillen
Edward Hagan Richmond, Sr.
W. D. Richmond
Eliza S. Rigg
The Honorable James C. Roberson
James W. Robinson
George F. Scott
Randolph E. Shelton
Paul Skeen
Carl W. Smith
William Southern

William C. Stallard
James C. Stallard
Everett Stanley
Hiram A. Street
Henry L. Stuart, Jr.

Ronald B. Sturgill
William J. Sturgill
Benjamin F. Sutherland
J. H. Sutherland
L. Bonsall Sykes
Joshua B. Taggart
William A. Thompson
Kyle Tieche
Adriana Trigiani
C. D. Vermilya
Bryan Walcott
R. L. Wallen
The Honorable Glen M. Williams
Henry R. Winkler

 

Alumni Association Representatives

David B. Amos 2012-2013
Rick L. Mullins 2011-2012
Laura Faye Robinson 2010-2011
A. Darrell Holbrook 2009-2010
Frances M. Wall 2007-2008
Kathy Thacker Stewart 2006-2007
F. Wayne Edwards 2005-2006
Carol Sue Gilbert 2004-2005
Linda Q. Dishner 2003-2004
Edwin R. Roop 2002-2003
Pamela J. Collie 2001-2002
Dawn Asbury Gilbert 2000-2001
Michael H. Abbott 1999-2000
Sharon S. Daniels 1998-1999
Michael A. (Drew) Johnson 1996-1997
Laura E. (Rose) Barton 1995-1996
Jim Wayne Childress 1993-1994
Valeri J. Colyer 1992-1993/1997-1998
Lewey K. Lee 1991-1992
Roy L. Wells 1990-1991
Rhonda M. Perkins 1989-1990/2008-2009
James A. Gillespie 1988-1989

 

 

 

 Student Board Members

 

Phillip L. Blevins 2012-2013
Luke C. Rasnick
2011-2012
Sarah C. Smith 2010-2011
Travis L. Brannon 2009-2010
Brooke V. Rafaly 2008-2009
David W. Compton 2007-2008
Brittney W. Mullins 2006-2007
Scott C. McDaniel 2005-2006
Tailinett Olmedo 2004-2005
Matthew K. Pickering 2003-2004
Kristina P. (Powers) Rose 2002-2003
Steven B. Tyler 2001-2002
Leah A. (Kiley) Mullins 2000-2001



 

Board of Visitors Representatives
          (Committee on UVa-Wise Chair)

Marvin W. Gilliam               
2011-            
Heywood Fralin 2010-2011
Don R. Pippin 2005-2010
William G. Crutchfield 1998-2005
Champ Clark 1997-1998
Warner N. Dalhouse 1996-1997