Commencement 2008 : Graduates

Class of 2008

 

Daniel Ray Adams 
Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems 
Floyd, Virginia

Joseph E. Akridge, III 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
East Stone Gap, Virginia

Sarah M. Albert 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Mathematics 
Castlewood, Virginia

Michael Lynn Alderson 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Abingdon, Virginia

Kyle Douglas Allen 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Roanoke, Virginia

Maria Aquino 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Farmingdale, New York

Aslihan Aras 
Bachelor of Science, Economics 
Istanbul, Turkey

Michael Christian Archer 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Great Falls, Virginia

Amanda Brittany Austin 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Midlothian, Virginia

DuShawn Dominic Austin 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Johnson City, Tennessee

Stephanie Leigh Austin 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Salem, Virginia

Ashlie Munsey Baker 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Gate City, Virginia

Carlton Baker 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Damascus, Virginia

Kathrine Baldwin 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Norton, Virginia

Rachel Elizabeth Bambarger 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Floyd, Virginia

Adam Robert Bauguess 
Bachelor of Arts, Government/History 
Danville, Virginia

Amanda Marie Baumgardner 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Troutville, Virginia

Victoria Danielle Bays 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Wise, Virginia

Matthew Clark Begley 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Norton, Virginia

Cecil Todd Bennett 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Wise, Virginia  

Scott Anthony Benning, Jr. 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Jerry Bentley, II

Bachelor of Science, Sociology

Kingsport, TN

Coburn Spencer Bergum 
Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science 
Arrington, Virginia

Brandon David Bevins 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Wise, Virginia

John Robert Bigley 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Woodbridge, Virginia

Dimitri Athan Bikos 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Chemistry 
Falls Church, Virginia

Crystal June Birchfield 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Bristol, Virginia

Eric Pope Blackman, Jr. 
Bachelor of Arts, Biology 
Woodbridge, Virginia

Joseph Grant Blackwell 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science 
Kingsport, Tennessee

Jason Wayne Blevins 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Coeburn, VA

Karen Elaine Boggs 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Whitesburg, Kentucky  

Andrea Shea Bolling 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Norton, Virginia

Zachary David Bowen 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Wise, Virginia

Tracy Boyd 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Richlands, Virginia

Amanda Renee Breeding 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Birchleaf, Virginia

Amber LeAnn Brooks 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Coeburn, Virginia

Ashley Rae Bruner 
Bachelor of Arts, Government 
Wise, Virginia

Shelly Renee Burchfield 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Norton, Virginia

Teresa Suzanne Burns 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Staunton, Virginia

Joel Raymond Byron 
Bachelor of Arts, Government 
Williamsburg, Virginia

Gokhan Mufit Cakar 
Bachelor of Science, Economics 
Istanbul, Turkey

Emahunn Campbell 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Fredericksburg, Virginia

Kayla Louvon Cantrell 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Grundy, Virginia

Nathan M. Carpenter 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Clintwood, Virginia

Matthew Charles Carter 
Cum Laude/College Honors
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences Theatre 
Wise, Virginia

Sonia Denice Carver 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Cedar Bluff, Virginia

Cory Scott Chandler 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Computer Science 
East Stone Gap, Virginia

Barbara Francine Church 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences/Art 
Oven Fork, Kentucky

Billy Jason Clark 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Coeburn, Virginia

Richard Kent Clark 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Saltville, Virginia

Megan Candace Clay 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Coeburn, Virginia

Courtney La Rae Cole 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Pounding Mill, Virginia  

Nicole Suzanna Grace Colley 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Vansant, Virginia

Michael David Collins 
Bachelor of Science, Computer Science 
Gate City, Virginia

Seth Lee Collins 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Castlewood, Virginia

Tracy Lynn Combs 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Clintwood, Virginia

Michael Roger Conrad 
Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems 
Hurley, Virginia

Amy Lynn Cooper 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Wise, Virginia

Kevin Dale Cooper 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Wise, Virginia

Colin Ashley Cox 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Bristol, Virginia

Mark Eric Cox 
Bachelor of Science, Biochemistry 
Fort Blackmore, Virginia

Nicolette Coleen Cox 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Wise, Virginia

Ashley Beth Crabtree 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Castlewood, Virginia

Emily Lee Crawford 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Annandale, Virginia

Charles Jackson Crowder 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
New Castle, Virginia

Henry David Crowder 
Bachelor of Science, Busines Administration 
Yorktown, Virginia

Donnie Lynn Culbertson 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Appalachia, Virginia

Shena Adar Culbertson 
Bachelor of Science, Computer Science 
Coeburn, Virginia

Cody Scott Dalton 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Pulaski, Virginia

Ashley Renee Davenport 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Spotsylvania, Virginia

Christopher Mark Davenport 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Glade Spring, Virginia

Christian Sterling Davis 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Portsmouth, Virginia

Toni Leigh Davis 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Brittany Anne Deans 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Norfolk, Virginia

Amy Renigh Deel 
Bachelor of Arts, Biology 
Vansant, Virginia

Markie DeLeon 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Abingdon, Virginia

Brittany Michelle Dingus 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Wise, Virginia

Melissa Dawn Dolinger 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Chilhowie, Virginia

Reginald Rodney Dorsainvil 
Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Leeza Marie Dos Santos 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Jessica Nicole Dotson 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences  Theatre 
Wise, Virginia

Jennifer Ann Duty 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Coeburn, Virginia

Oktay Duymaz 
Bachelor of Science, Economics 
Istanbul, Turkey

Jennifer Corrine Edwards 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Gate City, Virginia

LeAnn Elswick 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Pikeville, Kentucky

William Joel Ernst, IV 
Bachelor of Arts/Science, History/Sociology 
Richmond, Virginia

Mark Allen Estepp 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Gate City, Virginia

Joshua Ryan Evans 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Government 
Clintwood, Virginia

Sherry Lynn Falin 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Michael Andrew Fannon 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Tiffany Sue Nicole Fannon 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Coeburn, Virginia

Kristen Leigh Fields 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Norton, Virginia

Melissa Renee Fife 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Fredericksburg, Virginia

Matthew Brandon Fleming 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Clintwood, Virginia

Heather Duffy Fletcher 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Norton, Virginia

Lauren Keith Fletcher 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Grundy, Virginia

Victoria Hayes Flint 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Charlottesville, Virginia

Rebecca Rose Ford 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Richmond, Virginia

Jennifer Nicole Foster 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Chesterfield, Virginia

Sarah Nicole Frazier 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Julie Nicole Fritz 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Damascus, Virginia

Brock Anthony Michael Funk 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Fries, Virginia

Jessica Ruth Garrett 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Angela Renee Gibson 
Bachelor of Arts, Biology 
McRoberts, Kentucky

Seth Brandon Gibson 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Wytheville, Virginia

Sonia Chisenhall Gilly 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Pamela Hope Gordon 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Castlewood, Virginia

John Blake Graham 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Wise, Virginia

Brittany Leha' Green 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting/Administration of Justice 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Scott Simpson Griffin 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Stuart, Virginia

Adam Matthew Guilliams 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Collinsville, Virginia

Aprille Nichole Guilliams 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Collinsville, Virginia

Amanda Brooke Gullett 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
St. Paul, Virginia

Gina Delores Gullett 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
St. Paul, Virginia

Chadwick Lee Hagy 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
North Tazewell, Virginia

Cory James Hale 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Marion, Virginia

Lydia Hale 
Bachelor of Arts, Government 
Abingdon, Virginia

Matthew Steven Hall 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Hillsville, Virginia

Pamela Linda Hall 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Ashland, Virginia

Whitney Brooke Hall 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Wise, Virginia

Felicia Lee Hamilton 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Mayking, Kentucky

Sarah Noel Hamilton 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
St. Paul, Virginia

Lori Ann Hamm 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Chilhowie, Virginia

Mark Brandon Hamman 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Clear Brook, Virginia

Lindsay Marie Hartenbach 
Bachelor of Science, Medical Technology 
Jamaica, Virginia

Myron Orlando Haskins 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Gretna, Virginia

Susan Haskins 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Roanoke, Virginia

Shaya Beth Hawkins 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Coeburn, Virginia

Heather-Marie Douw Hawthorne 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Portsmouth, Virginia

Kimberly Renee Hayes 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Marion, Virginia

Olga C. Hayes 
Bachelor of Arts, Spanish 
Clintwood, Virginia

Aaron Glenn Hearl 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Clinchco, Virginia

Mary Elizabeth Henderson 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Fredericksburg, Virginia

Scott William McKibben Henderson 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Fredericksburg, Virginia

Jessica James Herman 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences/Theatre 
Kingsport, Tennessee

Debra K. Hicks
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration
Bristol, Virginia

Heather Renee Hicks 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Castlewood, Virginia

Irvin Taylor Hill 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
St. Paul, Virginia

Leigh Ann Horn 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Vansant, Virginia

Ashley Kay Hoskins 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Steven Kyle Hotz 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Chester, Virginia

Molly Ann Humphrey 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Meadowview, Virginia

Sara Danielle Hurd 
Magna Cum Laude/College Honors
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Dublin, Virginia

Kaylee Janelle Hutchinson 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Clinchco, Virginia

Nancy Denise Isaacs 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Coeburn, Virginia

Penelope Martino Jay 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Bristol, Tennessee

Amber Nicole Jenkins 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Wise, Virginia

Ashley Ann Jenkins 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Gate City, Virginia

Joshua Edmond Jessee 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Wise, Virginia

Stephanie Renee Jessee 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Wise, Virginia

Amy Suzanne Johnson 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Clintwood, Virginia

Charles B. Johnson, III 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Newport News, Virginia

Jennifer Knight Johnson 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Chester, Virginia

Nicholas Edward Johnston 
Bachelor of Arts, Biology 
Jonesville, Virginia

Andrea Nicole Jones 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Jonesville, Virginia

David A. Jones, II 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Roanoke, Virginia

Marissa LeAnn Jones 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Norton, Virginia

Allison LeeAnna Kegley 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Lebanon, Virginia

James Matthew Kennedy 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Wise, Virginia

Anthony Harmon Dwayne Kilgore 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
St. Paul, Virginia

Kimberly Nicole Kilgore 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Norton, Virginia

John W. King 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Cromona, Kentucky

Christopher Robin Kostic 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Gambrills, Maryland

Peter Henning Julius Lloyd Kuich 
Summa Cum Laude/Departmental Honors 
Bachelor of Science, Biology/Computer Science 
Hamburg, Germany

Jorge Antonio Laboy 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Woodbridge, Virginia

Whitney Mikala Lane 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Nickelsville, Virginia

Whittney Shawn Lane 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Norton, Virginia

Autumn Rhea Lauzon 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Bristol, Virginia

Jacqueline Paige Laws 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Duffield, Virginia

Matthew MacLaren Lawson 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Bristol, Virginia

Zachary Jordan Lawson 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Computer Science 
Wise, Virginia  

Lindsay Michelle Lipps 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Government/History 
Wise, Virginia

Loven Lloyd Livesay 
Bachelor of Science, Administrative of Justice 
Blackwater, Virginia

Jay Timothy Lloyd 
Bachelor of Science, Economics 
Williamsburg, Virginia

David Matthew Long 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Coeburn, Virginia

Hettie Childress Love 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Duffield, Virginia

Allison Kristen Lowe 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Wise, Virginia

Eric William Ludden 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Fredericksburg, Virginia

Sarah Elizabeth Lyall 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Clinchco, Virginia

Andrew Haviland Lyon 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Quinton, Virginia

Donovan Logan Mabe 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Appalachia, Virginia

Victor David Maciel 
Bachelor of Science, Mathematics 
Roanoke, Virginia

Adam W. Malle 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Matthew Tyler Maness 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Roanoke, Virginia

Misty Dawn Matney 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Abingdon, Virginia

Timothy M. Matney 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Haysi, Virginia

Brooke Ann McCowan 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
St. Paul, Virginia

Callie Jo McCoy 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Clintwood, Virginia

Ashtan Lynn McCullum 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Jenkins, Kentucky

Kenton Davidson McFaden 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Pulaski, Virginia

Joshua Steven McGuire 
Bachelor of Science, Computer Science 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia  

Andrew William McQuillan 
Cum Laude
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Stafford, Virginia

Amanda Faye Meade 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Coeburn, Virginia

Mark Phillip Meadows 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Tazewell, Virginia

Allison Lea Miller 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Wise, Virginia

Robin Marie Milton 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Haymarket, Virginia

Jacob Garland Minton 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Awarded posthumously

Abingdon, Virginia

Brandon Hans Moore 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Bristow, Virginia

Cassidy Alaine Moore 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Glade Spring, Virginia

Charles Vincent Moore 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Wise, Virginia

Tamara Lee Moore 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Jonesville, Virginia

Ra'Shad Mario Morgan 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Chesterfield, Virginia

Valerie Jeanne Morphew 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Meadowview, Virginia

Bethany Taylor Mosca 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Coeburn, Virginia

Mark Anderson Moss 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Gretna, Virginia

Shannon Alyssa Mullins 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Grundy, Virginia

Valerie Nicole Mullins 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Coeburn, Virginia

Sean Thomas Murphy 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Newport News, Virginia

Kimberly Nichole Musick 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Honaker, Virginia

Stephanie R. Myers 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Howard McKenley Nash 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Coeburn, Virginia

Caleb Patrick Ryan Neece 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Nora, Virginia

Brian Scott Newberry 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Coeburn, Virginia

Rene' Annette Newman 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Bent Mountain, Virginia

Shelley Renee Newton 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Chesapeake, Virginia

Robert M. Nicolosi 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Elijah Gregory Norris 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Shadrack Mbithi Nthusi 
Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science 
Wise, Virginia

Joshua Logan Nunley 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Abingdon, Virginia

Sean Patrick O'Grady 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Vienna, Virginia

Michael Britten Olinger 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Glade Spring, Virginia

Cheyenne Dustin Osborne 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Duffield, Virginia

Michelle Leigh Osborne 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Damascus, Virginia

Tyler Edward Osborne 
Bachelor of Science, Computer Science/Math 
Castlewood, Virginia

Amber Leigh Owens 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Haysi, Virginia

Christy Lee Fields Owens 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Coeburn, Virginia

Eli Jordan Owens 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting/Business Administration 
Wise, Virginia

Leslie Anna Owens 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Nickelsville, Virginia

Lenaben Teekukumar Patel 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Charlotte, North Carolina

Stephanie Amber Paul 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Duffield, Virginia

Jason James Peck 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Yorktown, Virginia

Jeremy Dale Pendergraft 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Jonesville, Virginia

Carlos D. Pereira 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Arlington, Virginia

Diane Carol Petro 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, College Major 
Norton, Virginia

Rhyssa Philipp 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Lynchburg, Virginia

Garrett Edward Phillips 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Coeburn, Virginia

Kristen Brooke Phillips 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Pound, Virginia

Jeffrey Sutton Polly 
Bachelor of Arts, History/Government 
Wise, Virginia

Kristyn Nicole Pongallo 
Bachelor Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Chesterfield, Virginia

Sheila Osborne Poston 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Chilhowie, Virginia

Henry Valmon Potter 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Brittney Danielle Powers 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Clintwood, Virginia

Jenna Michelle Powers
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Coeburn, Virginia

Jeremy Kieth Price 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Dryden, Virginia

Brandon Matthew Qualls 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Amber Nicole Quillen 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Kingsport, Tennessee

Lindsey Nicole Quillen 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Dungannon, Virginia

Kristin Shaun Rasnake 
Bachelor of Science, Accounting 
Honaker, Virginia

Nicholas Adam Rasnick 
Bachelor of Science, Economics 
Coeburn, Virginia

Crystal Eden Ratcliffe 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Glade Spring, Virginia

William Adam Reed 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Wise, Virginia

Ashley Elizabeth Reese 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Vienna, Virginia

Mark Dennie Regan 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Danville, Virginia

Cedric M. Richardson 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Woodbridge, Virginia

Ashley Megan Riddle 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Abingdon, Virginia

John Marcus Riley 
Bachelor of Science, Administration of Justice 
Pound, Virginia

Andrew Scott Roberts 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Saltville, Virginia

Ben Robertson 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Morehead, North Carolina

Jaquelin Rodriguez 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Winchester, Virginia

Jessica Lynne Roloff 
Bachelor of Science, Sociology 
Collinsville, Virginia

Cathleen R. Russ 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences Art 
Louisa, Virginia

Reid Andrew Salomonsky 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Jonathon Wayne Salyer 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Castlewood, Virginia

Brad Kieth Schassberger 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Dean Wellington Schwartz 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Wise, Virginia

Kayla Nikkedith Schweingruber 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Swords Creek, Virginia

Jennifer Deanna Shastid 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Clintwood, Virginia

Marcus Clinton Sheets 
Bachelor of Science, Computer Science 
Marion, Virginia

Jason Scott Shuler 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Exeter, Virginia

Shenia Marie Sifford 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Castlewood, Virginia

Amanda W. Sims 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Jonesborough, Tennessee

Andrew Christopher Harrison Slemp 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Dryden, Virginia

Douglas Edward Smith 
Bachelor of Arts, Chemistry 
Big Rock, Virginia

Kimberly Ann Smith 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Nickelsville, Virginia

Robert Neal Smith, III 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Cleveland, Virginia

Jarred Curtis Soles 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Yorktown, Virginia

Justin Wright Sorensen 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Suffolk, Virginia

Rachel Amanda Kathryn South 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Abingdon, Virginia

Rebecca Marie Stanley 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Clintwood, Virginia

Brittany Leigh Ann Starnes 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Gate City, Virginia

Ashley Nicole Stewart 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Norton, Virginia

Nancy Ann Stickel 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, Communication 
Springfield, Virginia

Christopher Jay Stout 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Boyce, Virginia

Jason Brian Sturgill 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Wise, Virginia

Justin Grant Sturgill 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Pound, Virginia

Lindsay Blair Sullins 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Abingdon, Virginia

Christopher L. Sumner 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Newport News, Virginia

Susannah M. Suppey 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Alexandria, Virginia

Reuben Jay Swindall 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, French/History 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Ahmet Tas 
Bachelor of Science, Economics 
Istanbul, Turkey

Lance Douglas Taylor 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Richlands, Virginia

Lindse Rachelle Taylor 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Pennington Gap, Virginia

Britney Rae Thacker 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Pre-licensure Program 
Norton, Virginia

Brandon Scott Thompson 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Floyd, Virginia

Elizabeth Ann Toney 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Cedar Bluff, Virginia

Shaun Michael Trent 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Castlewood, Virginia

Nicole Elizabeth Uebele 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Bumpass, Virginia

Larry William Van Hoorebeke 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences Theatre 
Clintwood, Virginia

Eric Thomas Vanover 
Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Wise, Virginia

Cassidy Christian Vaughan 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Newport News, Virginia

Matthew Christopher Waclawski 
Bachelor of Arts, Government/History 
Vienna, Virginia

Magdalene Waithaka 
Bachelor of Arts, Spanish 
Ashburn, Virginia

Jillian Brett Wallace 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Doran, Virginia

Amber Nicole Ward 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Williamsburg, Virginia

Tiffany Jade Ward 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences 
Council, Virginia

Charles Weakley 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Fredericksburg, Virginia

Michael Lee Webb 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Lebanon, Virginia

Jonathan Richard Welliver 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Yorktown, Virginia

Amesha McDowell Whitt 
Bachelor of Arts, English 
Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Clifford J. Whitt 
Bachelor of Science, Psychology 
Weber City, Virginia

Allen Seth Whitten 
Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems 
Martinsville, Virginia

Casey Renee Williams 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Martinsville, Virginia

Nicole Leigh Williams 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Fairfax, Virginia

Paul Anthony Williams 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Tyger C. Williams 
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences Art 
Alexandria, Virginia

Whitney Gardner Witt 
Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science 
Norton, Virginia

Derick Chase Wood 
Bachelor of Science, Business Administration 
Wise, Virginia

Matthew Wayne Wright 
Magna Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Arts, History 
Wise, Virginia

Amber LeAnn Wurschmidt 
Bachelor of Arts, Biology 
Whitesburg, KY

Sondra Leann Wyatt 
Summa Cum Laude 
Bachelor of Science, Biology 
Abingdon, VA

Peter Jung Yun 
Bachelor of Arts, Health & Physical Education 
Wise, Virginia

*The students whose names appear above made formal application for graduation by the date specified in the academic calendar. This list was prepared before final grades were reported and inclusion herein does not constitute evidence of graduation. Listing of a name on this site should not be construed as an indication the person will in fact receive a degree from The University of Virginia's College at Wise on the day of Commencement. Conversely, the absence of a student's name from this list does not necessarily mean tha tthe person will not be awarded a degree. For the purpose of this site, honors designations are based on December 2007 grades. Final honors will be published on all legal transcripts.